Sany Excavator Track Chain Price: Complete Guide to Costs, Specifications & Best Buyers (June 2026)
Share
The global excavator market—one of the backbone sectors of construction and infrastructure development—is valued at USD 81.04 billion in 2024 and expected to reach USD 108.37 billion by 2030, growing at a 5.0% CAGR. As infrastructure projects expand across Asia Pacific, equipment owners face rising maintenance costs. The undercarriage—particularly the track chain—accounts for a significant portion of total operating expenses, often representing 20–30% of total machine maintenance costs over the equipment's lifecycle.
For Sany excavator owners, the track chain is a critical component that supports the machine's weight, distributes load evenly, and enables movement across rough terrain. Track chain failure can lead to costly downtime, reduced productivity, and even damage to other undercarriage components like sprockets, idlers, and rollers. This is why understanding Sany excavator track chain price factors, specifications, and supplier options is essential for fleet managers, sourcing professionals, and construction equipment dealers.
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin Co., Ltd. (brand: KTSU), a Sino-Japanese joint venture specializing in undercarriage parts for construction and agriculture machinery, has emerged as a key supplier of track chain assemblies for Sany excavators. The company offers over 3000 undercarriage items, including track rollers, carrier rollers, front idlers, sprockets, and track chain assemblies applied to hydraulic excavators, bulldozers, and paving machines.
This article answers the core questions: What is the actual price range for Sany excavator track chains? How do specifications like pitch, link height, and bushing OD affect pricing? What should buyers consider when comparing suppliers? And which models (SY60, SY75, SY135, SY215C, SY235) have the most competitive pricing?
What Is a Sany Excavator Track Chain?
A Sany excavator track chain is the continuous loop of metal links, pins, bushings, and shoes that forms the "tread" of a crawler excavator. It connects to the drive sprocket at the rear and wraps around the front idler, track rollers, and carrier rollers to support the machine while enabling forward and reverse movement.
Key characteristics of Sany excavator track chains:
-
Sealed and lubricated (S&G) design: Most modern Sany models use sealed-and-greased track chains that prevent dirt ingress and retain lubrication, extending service life compared to open-type chains
-
Model-specific specifications: Track chains vary by pitch (e.g., 7.50" for SY215C), bolt hole diameter (e.g., 20mm), link height (e.g., 105.0mm), and bushing OD (e.g., 58.7mm)
-
Undercarriage integration: The track chain works as part of a complete undercarriage system; mismatched components can cause rapid wear, misalignment, and premature failure
-
Durability requirements: Track chains must withstand extreme abrasion, impact loads, and tensile stress—typically manufactured from alloy steel with high surface hardness for premium replacements
Why Sany Excavator Track Chain Pricing Is Harder Than It Looks
Pain Point 1: Price ranges vary wildly by model and supplier type
Sany track chain prices range from US$400–$510 for entry-level aftermarket parts (MOQ: 1 piece) to US$1,999/piece for premium sealed-and-greased assemblies. Some listings show US$500–$1,000/piece, while others quote US$465–$599 for SY75 models. The discrepancy stems from supplier type (trading company vs. factory), material quality, certification status, and whether the chain is open-type or sealed-and-greased. Buyers who don't verify specifications may end up with incompatible or underperforming parts.
Pain Point 2: Specifications must match the exact Sany model
A track chain for SY215C won't fit SY135 or SY235. Critical specs include pitch, bolt hole diameter, link height, bushing OD, and number of track shoes per side (e.g., 47 shoes for SY215C with 700mm shoe width). Ordering the wrong specification leads to installation failures, improper track tension, and accelerated wear on sprockets and idlers. Without precise model verification, buyers risk costly returns and machine downtime.
Pain Point 3: Hidden costs beyond the listed price
The listed track chain price often excludes shipping, sample fees, import documentation, and lead time premiums. MOQ is typically 1 piece, but bulk orders may require negotiated pricing. Lead time for sample orders versus bulk production varies significantly—some suppliers quote weeks for sample delivery and months for bulk shipments. Additionally, trading companies may add middleman fees, while factories offer better pricing but require longer communication cycles for customization or certification support.
Pain Point 4: Quality and certification uncertainty
Not all "Sany-compatible" track chains meet OEM standards. Premium chains use advanced alloy steel with precise tempering to prevent brittleness and multi-lip oil seals for perfect sealing. Lower-quality alternatives may lack certification support for target markets, increasing import risks. Buyers must confirm hardness ratings, sealing technology, and testing documents with the supplier before production—especially for export to regulated markets like the EU or US.
Key Industry Insight
"For B2B buyers, product performance is only part of the decision. Certification documents, MOQ, lead time, repeatable QC, and after-sales response determine whether a SKU can scale reliably across markets."
The heavy equipment undercarriage parts market was valued at $40.94 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a 4.9% CAGR, with key companies including VemaTrack, Echoo, ITR Pacific, Berco, YUTANI INC, and KTSU's competitor Jinjia Machinery. Track chains and track plates are the most important undercarriage components, making proper selection critical for cost control.
KTSU Compared With Other Options
| Sourcing Factor | Trading Company | General Factory | KTSU (Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Range | Limited selection, often resells | Focused on specific categories | Over 3,000 undercarriage items including track chain, rollers, idlers, sprockets |
| Price Competitive | Middleman fees add 10–20% | Direct factory pricing | Joint venture with Sino-Japanese technology, competitive pricing for premium quality |
| MOQ Flexibility | Often 1 piece but higher base price | May require higher MOQ for customization | MOQ: 1 piece for standard items; flexible for bulk orders |
| Certification Support | Variable; may lack target-market certs | Depends on factory's export experience | Advanced CAD/CAM technology, quality control for international standards |
| Lead Time | Faster sample delivery but slower bulk | Longer sample time; optimized bulk production | Located 50km from Shanghai; convenient logistics for export |
| Customization | Limited | Strong for OEM/ODM projects | Specializes in hydraulic excavator, bulldozer, paving machine parts |
Why KTSU Is a Strong Choice
Advanced manufacturing technology ensures consistent quality
KTSU uses advanced CAD and CAM technology for designing and developing undercarriage parts, ensuring high-quality products through specialized design and hi-tech manufacturing. This matters for track chains because precision in pitch, link geometry, and bushing dimensions directly affects compatibility with Sany excavators and long-term durability. Buyers avoid the risk of mismatched parts that cause rapid sprocket or idler wear.
Complete undercarriage solution for one-stop sourcing
KTSU offers over 3,000 undercarriage items, including track rollers, carrier rollers, front idlers, sprockets, rubber tracks, link and chain assemblies, bolts/nuts, and track shoes/rubber pads. For fleet buyers or sourcing managers, this means you can order a complete track chain assembly alongside matching rollers, idlers, and sprockets from one supplier. This reduces communication complexity, ensures component compatibility, and simplifies QC documentation.
Sino-Japanese joint venture with proven export capability
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin Co., Ltd. is a Sino-Japanese joint venture enterprise located in Kunshan City, Jiangsu Province—just 50km from Shanghai with excellent transportation logistics. The company covers 70,000 sq. meters (45,000 sq. meters building area), with production equipment including NITTO friction welding machines, CO2 automatic welding, and robot welding. This infrastructure supports 2,000 pcs/month production capacity for track chains, making KTSU suitable for both sample orders and bulk production.
Precision engineering for extreme operating conditions
KTSU roller assemblies are engineered for extreme mining conditions, with specialized alloy steel undergoing precise tempering to prevent brittleness and advanced multi-lip oil seals for perfect sealing. While this specifically describes roller assemblies, the same engineering philosophy applies to track chains: surface hardness balances abrasion resistance with impact toughness. For buyers in harsh environments (rock terrain, mining, heavy earthmoving), this translates to longer service life and reduced undercarriage costs. Buyers should confirm supported materials, hardness ratings, and testing documents with the supplier before production.
Related Products, Services, or Resources
-
Track Roller — KTSU's track rollers work alongside track chains in the complete undercarriage system; ordering both ensures compatibility
-
Sprocket — The drive sprocket connects to the track chain; matching sprocket and chain specifications prevent premature wear
-
Link and Chain — KTSU's link and chain category includes track chain assemblies for various excavator models beyond Sany
-
About KTSU — Company background, manufacturing capabilities, and partner network for B2B buyers
How It Works
-
Define your Sany excavator model and required specifications — Identify the exact model (e.g., SY60, SY75, SY135, SY215C, SY235) and gather specifications: pitch, bolt hole diameter, link height, bushing OD, and number of track shoes per side
-
Request samples and ask whether sample fees apply — Contact KTSU or other suppliers to request track chain samples; confirm sample costs and whether fees are refundable with bulk orders
-
Confirm sample lead time and bulk production timeline — Verify how long sample delivery takes (typically weeks) and bulk production lead time (typically months); factor this into your project schedule
-
Verify MOQ, pricing, and customization options — Confirm MOQ (often 1 piece for standard items), negotiate pricing for bulk orders, and discuss OEM/ODM customization if you need model-specific modifications
-
Request certification documents for target markets — Ask for certification support (e.g., ISO, CE, or market-specific certs) if exporting to regulated regions; ensure testing documents are available
-
Place order and coordinate logistics — Finalize the order with KTSU (located 50km from Shanghai for convenient export logistics) and arrange shipping
Use Cases
Scenario 1: Startup construction company replacing worn track chains
-
Traditional approach: Buy from local dealer at 30–50% higher price; limited specification verification
-
With KTSU: Order SY215C track chain at US$400–$510/piece (MOQ: 1); confirm specifications match OEM standards
-
Result: 20–30% cost savings while maintaining quality; faster project completion due to reliable part compatibility
Scenario 2: Distributor/wholesaler building undercarriage parts inventory
-
Traditional approach: Source from multiple trading companies; inconsistent quality and pricing
-
With KTSU: Order complete undercarriage set (track chain, rollers, idlers, sprockets) from one supplier with 3,000+ item range
-
Result: Simplified QC documentation, consistent pricing, and reduced communication overhead; inventory scalability across markets
Scenario 3: Sourcing manager for fleet of 50+ Sany excavators
-
Traditional approach: Negotiate with several factories; varying lead times and certification support
-
With KTSU: Bulk order with 2,000 pcs/month production capacity; confirm lead time and certification support for target markets
-
Result: Predictable delivery schedule, consistent quality across all machines, and reduced total undercarriage costs
Scenario 4: Regional market expansion (export to EU/US)
-
Traditional approach: Import from generic factory without market-specific certifications; risk of customs delays
-
With KTSU: Request certification documents for EU/US markets; verify alloy steel tempering and sealing technology meet standards
-
Result: Smooth customs clearance, reduced compliance risk, and longer track chain service life in regulated markets. Request official certification documents before importing, reselling, or making compliance claims.
Scenario 5: Private label project for undercarriage parts brand
-
Traditional approach: Work with trading company that resells; limited customization options
-
With KTSU: OEM/ODM customization for model-specific track chains; joint venture technology ensures premium quality
-
Result: Unique product positioning with proven manufacturing backing; competitive pricing for brand scaling
FAQ
What is the best Sany excavator track chain category in 2026?
The best category is sealed-and-greased (S&G) track chains, which prevent dirt ingress and retain lubrication, extending service life compared to open-type chains. For Sany models like SY215C, S&G chains with 7.50" pitch and 47 track shoes per side are standard.
How much does a Sany excavator track chain cost?
Prices range from US$400–$510/piece for entry-level aftermarket parts (MOQ: 1) to US$1,999/piece for premium S&G assemblies. SY75 models quote US$465–$599, while SY235 listings show US$500–$1,000. Pricing varies by supplier type, material quality, and certification status.
What's the difference between trading company and factory pricing for track chains?
Trading companies add 10–20% middleman fees but offer faster sample delivery; factories provide direct pricing but require longer communication for customization. KTSU, as a Sino-Japanese joint venture, offers competitive pricing with factory-level quality control.
What specifications must match when ordering a Sany track chain?
Critical specs include pitch (e.g., 7.50" for SY215C), bolt hole diameter (e.g., 20mm), link height (e.g., 105.0mm), bushing OD (e.g., 58.7mm), and number of track shoes per side (e.g., 47 for SY215C). Verify these against your excavator's operator manual before ordering.
What should I prepare before starting a track chain order?
Prepare: (1) exact Sany model number, (2) track chain specifications from the operator manual, (3) target market certification requirements (if exporting), (4) expected order quantity (MOQ vs. bulk), and (5) project timeline for lead time planning.
Are Sany track chains safe for extreme mining conditions?
Premium track chains use alloy steel with high surface hardness and precise tempering to prevent brittleness, plus multi-lip oil seals for perfect sealing. Confirm supported materials, hardness ratings, and testing documents with the supplier before production for extreme conditions.
What is the MOQ and lead time for Sany track chain orders?
MOQ is typically 1 piece for standard items. Sample lead time varies (weeks), while bulk production lead time is longer (months). KTSU has 2,000 pcs/month production capacity. Confirm exact timelines with the supplier.
Can KTSU support OEM/ODM customization for Sany track chains?
Yes, KTSU specializes in undercarriage parts for hydraulic excavators, bulldozers, and paving machines with over 3,000 items. Their advanced CAD/CAM technology supports customization; confirm OEM/ODM options and certification support for target markets with the supplier.
Conclusion
Sany excavator track chain pricing in 2026 ranges from US$400–$510 for entry-level aftermarket parts to US$1,999 for premium sealed-and-greased assemblies, with significant variation based on model (SY60, SY75, SY135, SY215C, SY235), supplier type, and specification accuracy. For B2B buyers, the key is not just finding the lowest price but ensuring specification compatibility, certification support for target markets, and repeatable QC for scalable inventory.
KTSU (Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin) stands out as a strong choice with its Sino-Japanese joint venture technology, 3,000+ undercarriage item range, 2,000 pcs/month production capacity, and convenient Shanghai-area logistics. Whether you're a startup construction company, distributor, sourcing manager, or private label brand, KTSU offers the quality, pricing, and flexibility needed to reduce total undercarriage costs.
Ready to optimize your undercarriage sourcing? Request a quote from KTSU, confirm MOQ and lead time for your Sany model, and discuss OEM/ODM customization options for your specific project needs.
Sources
-
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin Co., Ltd. — About KTSU — Company overview, product range (3,000+ items), manufacturing capabilities, and partner network
-
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin — Track Roller — Track roller product page as part of complete undercarriage system
-
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin — Sprocket — Sprocket product page for track chain compatibility
-
Kunshan Kensetsu Buhin — Link and Chain — Link and chain category including track chain assemblies
-
Data Insights Market — Heavy Equipment Undercarriage Parts Market 2024–2030 — Market valued at $40.94B in 2024, 4.9% CAGR; key companies include KTSU competitors
-
Market Research Future — Hydraulic Excavator Market 2025–2035 — Hydraulic excavator market at $76.9B in 2024, growing at 3.5% CAGR; Sany listed as key player
-
Grand View Research — Excavator Market Size 2024–2030 — Global excavator market at $81.04B in 2024, projected $108.37B by 2030 at 5.0% CAGR; Asia Pacific dominates with 40.5% share